Article: District IV Diving results

District IV Diving results

Athens had a great showing at the District IV Diving Championships

Kaden Gorsline 5th place medal

Kyle Anthony 4th place medal

Taylor Walker 2nd place medal and AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIER!

 

 

———————————————————————————————————

 

The boy were in 8th and 9th place after the first round of 5 dives.  The second round of 3 dives went very well and put both in serious contention for a medal at 5th and 6th place.  Finally, the third and final round of 3 dives secured their top-six finish for a medal placing 5th and 4th with less than 2 points between them and a couple points shy of third place.

 

BOYS results:

  1. Rollman, Quinn    Shamokin 511.30  (defending champion and state runner up from last year)
  2. Runyon, Collin    Lewisburg    370.55
  3. Leaman, Caleb    Lewisburg    344.95
  4. Anthony, Kyle        Athens        342.25
  5. Gorsline, Kaden    Athens        340.75
  6. Balchunas, Gavin    Shamokin 332.10
  7. Stermer, Joe            Sayre        331. 90
  8. Schrader, John        Towanda     315.10
  9. Khurana, Kabeer    Lewisburg    311.40
  10. Lauber, Eric            Towanda     243.90

 BoysSwimTeam

The girls meet was extremely close with several lead changes.  The top two places are automatic state qualifiers for states and those spots were up for grabs.  Taylor was third after the first round with Sayre diver

Wilkerson leading the pack.  Taylor moved up to second in the second round behind a strong performance by Danville diver Hackett took the lead.  Taylor was able to hold on to her spot by hitting her final 3 dives better than she had all season.

 

Taylor has steadily improved all season and needed to hit every dive as best she could in order to make the cut.  It was very exciting, and it was difficult even for her coaches to hold back and take it one dive at a time.  It is wonderful that she has earned this so early in her career.  (all three of the Athens divers are freshmen)  It is certainly not normal for freshmen to have such poise and skill.

 

Girls results:

  1. Hackett, Gabrielle            Danville        332.75
  2. Walker, Taylor                Athens            307.00
  3. Leh, Lily                            Bloomsburg   300.90
  4. Wilkerson, Mackenzie    Sayre            300.40

 Girls Swim Team

The swimmers travel to Williamsport on Wednesday and Thursday for the swimming portion of the District IV championship.  Psych sheets should be out Monday afternoon.  We expect to have a few individuals and some relays in contention for medals (top-6 finishes).

 

The PIAA State Championship meet will be held March 13th and 14th for AA swimmers and divers.  Swimmers must finish first or meet a time standard based on the fastest times posted in the state.


Print This Article
© 2019. Athens Area School District. All Rights Reserved.